The second name of a cute rodent – Ciscaucasian hamster.Over the ears and cheeks often found a light coat. Given the length of the tail, it is difficult to discern in a thick and fluffy wool on the back.
Coat of representatives of this kind of soft and silky to the touch. Visually it seems very beautiful. A hamster is born with sharp teeth, growing throughout life. So the rodent has to constantly look for opportunities for their grinding.
The main habitat of this species hamsters – the desert and foothill terrain. Most often they settle in places rich in herbs that not only make diet, but also help to equip the home.
Also Dagestan hamsters live in forested areas, but a smart animal settles away from areas subject to flooding.
The natural habitat of these rodents:
- the territory of Georgia;
- North Caucasus;
- Stavropol Krai.
The activity of the animals takes place in the night, to meet their day difficult. In the winter animals hibernate. Its length can reach six months, however, every 2-3 days the rodent wakes up to eat and replenish energy and nutrients.
Hamsters live in burrows that have branched passages. They usually break through the Central tunnel to a depth of 1 m, after which the latter is divided into several horizontal ending "rooms" for the accommodation and storage of stockpiles.
Particularly active in the construction of dwellings occurs in the period of extension of the new offspring.
Hamsters are characterized by high fertility. In good years and in the presence of a comfortable weather conditions females can bear offspring several times a year. Living in the plains animals give birth to babies four times. Mountain rodents have offspring twice a year.
Litter numerous. Usually one female has from 4 to 12 young. It happens that at the same time born up to 20 individuals.
The natural enemies of the Rudd is:
In the event of danger rodents falls into the hole and freeze. If a tactic doesn't work, they do their best to protect. Under favorable circumstances the animals live for about 3 years, however, often die early in the claws of enemies or as a result of protective measures that are established by the farmers.
By the nature of the CIS-Caucasian rodents are absolute individualists. Outside the mating season they live alone, gathering is only for procreation. Males can fertilize several females, and carefully protect the territory of each.
Animals are cleanliness. To maintain the beauty of skins they often take a bath of sand or dust.
The basis of the diet of the Rudd – cereal and fodder crops. They regularly make raids on the crops:
- of millet;
Rodents also consume food clover and alfalfa, root vegetables and squash. Shortly before the onset of winter, animals begin stocking inventory. In the cheek pouches they can carry food component to 20% by weight of a rodent.
Winter preparations sometimes reach 20 kg, so there is a legend that in tsarist Russia, the peasants were regularly recovered to the holes for the seizure of provisions. This is often explained by the fact that the Rudd bite people.
Relationship with human
For farmers and owners of farms of the hamsters – not the adorable animals, and the worst enemies of crops. Given the "plant" omnivorous animals are exposed to extermination landing on an area up to 50 square meters. Radde do not disdain any plants, so farmers use all possible measures to combat fluffy veritism, including flooding of burrows.
According to several studies, this species carries a dangerous infection called tularemia.
After infection in humans, disrupted lung, the defeat exposed skin, throat, eyes and lymph nodes.
The long struggle of farmers from Dagestan hamsters led to the formation of alertness, animals to humans. Even peacefully-minded zoologists have to make the effort, in order that the rodent came in contact and allowed at least to pet.
The above reasons make the contents of the Ciscaucasian hamsters at home is almost impossible. The acquisition of the Rudd as a pet is not practiced.